Staffing Regulations

A new Regulation 8A in the School Staffing (England) Regulations 2009 is now in force.

From 10 July 2012 the governing body of a maintained school is to:
- confirm whether teaching staff at that school have been the subject of capability procedures within the last two years; and
- give details of those capability procedures if there are any, and if asked to do so by the governing body of another maintained school or an academy trust if a member of teaching staff has applied for a teaching post with them.

The contents of this article are intended for general information purposes only and shall not be deemed to be, or constitute legal advice. We cannot accept responsibility for any loss as a result of acts or omissions taken in respect of this article.